REQUEST A TOUR If you would like to see this home without being there in person, select the "Virtual Tour" option and your agent will contact you to discuss available opportunities.
In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 524,900
Est. payment /mo
Price Dropped by $50K
1348 Government Street Penticton, BC V2A4V8
2,000 SqFt
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Commercial
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 2000
Square Footage 2,000 sqft
Price per Sqft $262
Subdivision Main North
MLS® Listing ID 10383032
Year Built 1960
Lot Size 6,098 Sqft
Acres 0.14
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Residential, commercial and investment opportunity all in one spot. Prime C1-zoned property in central Penticton offering live/work flexibility, holding income, and development potential. Located within an area identified in the Official Community Plan for higher-density residential, this property also presents a strong future redevelopment opportunity for multi-unit housing (buyer to verify). Situated on a 0.142-acre lot, this well-located property is walking distance to McLaren Arena, Schools, Penticton Regional Hospital, shopping, and the KVR trail, with public transit right at the doorstep. Options could see this configured as a professional office (it was formerly a chiropractic clinic), as the main level features 3 large offices, reception area, 4-pc bath, and a welcoming waiting room with fireplace and hardwood floors. The lower level provides ample storage, or the layout can be converted into a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, ~2,000 sq ft single-family home. Wheelchair accessible for added versatility. C1 zoning supports a wide range of uses including daycare, medical, professional, retail, and service-based businesses, making it ideal for an owner-operator or investor. 5 on-site parking stalls (including 1 covered) with rear lane access add convenience for staff and clients. Contingent. Quick possession available. Duplicate residential listing. Some photos have been virtually staged. (id:24570)